Audience award Audience award

Awards

The company of the European film greats so far consists of:

2000. Milena Dravić / Miklos Jancso (Hungary);

2001. Dušan Makavejev / Jiri Menzel (Czech Republic);

2002. Gordan Mihić / Lucian Pintilie (Romania);

2003. Mladomir Puriša Đorđević / Krzysztof Zanussi (Poland);

2004. Živorad Žika Mitorvić / Margarethe von Trotta (Germany);

2005. Eva Ras / Andzej Wajda (Poland);

2006. Velimir Bata Živojinović / Theo Angelopoulos (Geece);

2007. Ljubiša Samardžić / Istvan Szabo (Hungary);

2008. Goran Paskaljević / Ken Loach (Great Britain);

2009. Predrag Miki Manojlović / Ken Russell (Great Britain);

2010. Goran Marković / Constantin Costa Gavras (Greece/France);

2011. Srđan Karanović / Lordan Zafranović (Croatia);

2012. Zoran Simjanović / Jean-Marc Barr (France);

2013. Emir Kusturica / Nikita Mihalkov (Russia);

2014. Mirjana Mira Banjac / Claude Lelouch (France);

2015. Želimir Žilnik / Roy Andersson (Sweden);

2016. Slobodan Šijan / Ulrich Seidl (Austria);

2017. Slavko Štimac / Christopher Hampton (Great Britain);

2018. Rade Šerbedžija / Brian Cox (Scotland);

2019. Miljen Kljaković Kreka / Rajko Grlić (Croatia);

2020. Mirjana Karanović i Ildiko Enyedi (Hungary);

2021. Aleksandar Berček / Christian Petzold (Germany)

Take a look at the archive of previous award winners:

2003.
Golden Tower - Year of Devil (Petr Zelenka)
Silver Tower - Nirgendwo in Africa (Caroline Link)
Bronze Tower - An Almost Ordinary Story (Milos Petricic)

2004.
Golden TowerControl (Nimrod Antal)
Silver Tower - Take My Eyes (Icíar Bollaín)
Bronze TowerDon’t move (Sergio Catelito)
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Here (Zrinko Ogresta)

2005.
Golden TowerThe Death of Mr. Lazarescul (Cristi Puiu)
Silver Tower - Uno (Axel Hennie)
Bronze TowerAdam and Paul (Lenny Ambrahamson)
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Dealer (Benedek Fliegauf)

2006.
Golden TowerGravehopping (Jan Cvitkovic)
Palic Tower - Michael Glawogger for Slumming
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Lady Zee (Georgi Djulgerov)

2007.
Golden TowerAfter the Wedding (Susanne Bier)
Palic TowerDror Shaul for Sweet Mud
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - the program was not held

2008.
Golden TowerWaltz with Bashir (Ari Folman)
Palic TowerAndreas Drezen for Cloud 9
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Magnus (Kadri Kõusaar)

2009.
Golden TowerThe Happiest Girl in the World (Radu Jude)
Palic TowerPavel Bardin for Russia 88
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Zift (Javor Gardev)

2010.
Golden TowerHow I Ended This Summer (Alexei Popogrebsky)
Palic TowerBenjamin Heisenberg for The Robber
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Street Days (Levan Koguashvili)

2011.
Golden TowerStopped on Track (Andreas Dresen)
Palic TowerJan Komasa for Suicide Room
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Majority (Seren Yüce)

2012.
Golden TowerBeyond the Hill (Emin Alper)
Palic TowerUlrich Seidl for Paradise: Love
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - The Idiot (Rainer Sarnet)

2013.
Golden TowerBorgman (Alex van Warmerdam)
Palic TowerTudor Giurgiu for Of Snails and Men
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Cold (Ugur Yucel)

2014.
Golden TowerLeviathan (Andrey Zvyagintsev)
Palic TowerDietrich Brüggemann for Stations of the Cross
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - The Tribe (Myroslav Slaboshpytskyi) and Free range (Veiko Õunpuu)

2015.
Golden TowerRams (Grímur Hákonarson)
Palic TowerMagnus von Horn for The Here After
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - The Gulls (Ella Manzheeva)

2016.
Golden TowerToni Erdmann (Maren Ade)
Palic TowerCristian Mungiu for Graduation
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Lily Lane (Benedek Fliegauf)

2017.
Golden TowerPark (Sofia Exarchou)
Palic TowerHelene Hegemann for Axolotl Overkill
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Quit Staring at My Plate (Hana Jusic)

2018.
Golden TowerGirl (Lucas Dhont)
Palic TowerRasmus Closter Bro for Cutterhead
FIPRESCI Award for the best film of the Official Selection – At war (Stéphane Brizé)
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Blossom Valley (László Csuj)

2019.
Golden TowerLes Misérables (Ladj Ly)
Palic TowerJuris Kursietis for Oleg
FIPRESCI Award for the best film of the Official Selection – Les Misérables (Ladj Ly)
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - The Harvest (Misho Antadze)

2020.
Golden TowerHope (Maria Sødahl)
Palic TowerAgnieszka Holland for Charlatan
FIPRESCI Award for the best film of the Official Selection – Sweat (Magnus Von Horn)
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Kill It, And Leave The Town (Marijus Wilczynski)

2021.
Golden TowerThe Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier )
Palic Tower – Ferit Karahan for Brother’s Keeper
FIPRESCI Award for the best film of the Official Selection – The Worst Person in the World (Joachim Trier )
Best film from the Parallels and Encounters - Nun of Your Business (Ivana Marinic Kragic)

See the Underground Spirit Award laureates archive:

2008. F.J Ossang

2009. Uli M. Schueppel

2010. Želimir Žilnik

2011. Johannes Stjarne Nilsson and Ola Simonsson

2012. Jern Utkilen

2013. Igor and Ivan Buharov

2014. Edouard Salier

2015. Ion de Sosa, Chema Garcia Ibarra, Luis Lopez Carrasco, Miguel Llanso, Velasco Broca

2016. Karpo Aćimović Godina

2017. Bertrand Mandico

2018. Tizza Covi, Rainer Frimmel

2019. Jean Charles Hue

2020. Sara Fgaier

2021. Ada Solomon

Take a look at the archive of previous award winners:

2016. Kills On Wheels (Till Attila)

2017. On Body and Soul (Ildikó Enyedi)

2018. Girl (Lukas Dhont)

2019. Les Miserables (Ladj Ly)

2020. The Name of the People (Darko Bajic)

2021. Bad Blood (Milutin Petrovic)

European Film Festival Palić